Watch list from the previous year or so. I also watched some good series on "TV" that are not listed. I recommend The Game of Thrones, The Expanse, Star Trek Discovery, and Kobra Kai (on youtube).
Moana - Good kids flick with some catchy toons.
Assassin's Creed - I am a fan of (some of) the games but the movie was dissapointing. They should have just followed the plot of the first game.
The Edge of Seventeen - Ok movie. Rental at best.
La La Land - Entertaining musical with good acting.
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - A must see if you are a star wars fan.
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Not as good as the Harry Potter movies but still entertaining.
Underworld: Blood Wars - The series just gets worse and worse.
Maleficent - Very good fantasy and reimagining of the story.
Lion - A good movie on "never give up your dream."
Bleed for this - A more modern day "Rocky". A good watch.
Other People's Money (1991) [12223] - I really like this Danny Devito flick. Very under-rated.
Nocturnal Animals - Pretty good contemporary peice.
Pretty Woman (1990) [1027 AS] - The Julia Robert's classic that started it all. Check it out if you haven't.
Imperium - Hmmm, wasn't so impressed by this movie. Harry Potter pretending to be a white supremisist.
The Founder - Interesting story of the founding of McDonalds. I don't know how much of it is true but definitely an interesting watch.
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back - The classic and possibly the best in the entire Star Wars saga.
John Wick: Chapter 2 - Very good movie. If you liked the first, then check this one out.
Purple Rose of Cairo, The (1985) [VL5068] - This was my first time watching this modern classic. I didn't think the acting was very good...
Logan - An interesting take on the X-men series. Very different than all the rest. Definitely recommend a viewing.
Arrival - Very good sci-fi movie. Check out the new Blade Runner movie as it's by the same director.
xXx: Return of Xander Cage - Huge let down. Do yourself a favor and just watch the first XXX movie.
T2 Trainspotting - Wasn't a big fan of the first one and this was worse than that. Sorry.
The Great Wall - I don't know how much money they paid Damon to be in this movie but you could tell it was some weird deal with Chinese funding. It was horrible.
Life - Really good take on modern horror. It kept me on the edge of my seat.
The Finest Hours - I thought this was an ok, but rather foregetable movie.
Split - The first good M. Night Shyamalan movie in a long time. Hopefully he keeps up the streak.
The Fate of the Furious - Good action movie. It's hard to rate where it falls in the 17 other movies in the series now. Still a fun watch if simply more of the same.
Blood Father - Mel Gibson trying to make a comeback to mainstream hollywood. Not bad but nothing special either.
Generation Iron - Documentary about modern day body building. A good watch if you are interested in the sport.
Vacation - Absolutely terrible,... nothing more to say about it.
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword - I thought this was pretty entertaining. I would recommend it.
Kong: Skull Island - Lots of hype but I thought it was "ok" at best.
Beauty and the Beast - I really liked this one. Good for adults and kids.
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi - Finished up the original Star Wars trilogy. A must if you are one of the 3 people on earth who haven't seen Star Wars.
Alien: Covenant - A little better than the last one, but not by much.
Ghost in the Shell - Mediocre sci-fi movie. I was really hoping for more.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - One of my most favorite recent movies. Entertaining and funny. Check it out.
Despicable Me - Fun animated comedy.
Bladerunner - The classic and one of my all time favorites. The sequel is coming out so I wanted to do a rewatch of the original before seeing the new movie.
Despicable Me 2 - Pretty much inline with the original.
Blade Runner 2049 (theater) - I thought this was amazing. It's long, slow, beutiful... but I never found it boring. I really like how they continued the story. Great director. Very good soundtrack.
Don't Think Twice - Kind of boring. Skip.
Mr. Destiny (1990) [1126 AS] - I like this cheezy movie from 30 years ago. Just fun and makes you appreciate what you have.
Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV - Basically an 1.5 hours game trailer. Storry was forgetable.
Ghostbusters (1984) [30413] - The classic. Fun movie, definitely worth a watch if you haven't yet.
Ghostbusters 2 (1989) [50166] - Not as good as the original but still funny and worth a watch.
Mr. Baseball (1992) [41461] - I think this is one of Tom Selleck's best movies. It's fun and entertaining... what else is there to say.
The Dark Tower - I havne't read the series by Stephen King but I can't imagine that this single movie does justice to his very popular series. Rather forgettable.
Brooklyn Castle - Very good documentary about a leading chess program at a regular school in NYC.
Wonder Woman - My SO loves this movie. I think it's very good and one of the better super hero movies of late.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets - I am a huge 5th Element fan so I had very high hopes. Unfortunately, the chemistry between the two main actors was so horrible it ruined the entire movie. Very disappointed.
Baby Driver - Entertaining crime movie. I would recommend it.
Spider-Man: Homecoming - Good spiderman reboot. I liked it more than the Tobey Maguire ones.
Transformers: The Last Knight - I'm not even going to comment,... it's more robots fighting.
Mr. Holmes - I thought this was rather boring in all honesty.
Killer Joe - Interesting movie and I would recommend a watch. A little disturbing.
War for the Planet of the Apes - Mediocre sequel. If you have been watching the new series then I would recommend it.
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales - Nice to see the old cast back (even if not for long).
Arthur Christmas - A good animated movie for the holidays.
Kingsman: The Golden Circle - I am a really big fan of the first movie. There were certainly some funny moments but overall I don't think it had the charm of the first movie in the series. I would still recommend a watch.
Dunkirk - If you are a Nolan fan you should definitely check this out. I don't think it was as good as his other movies.
It - Good horror flick. Looking forward to the 2nd part.
American Made - Good movie with Tom Cruise. Worth a watch.
Blade Runner 2049 - The original Blade Runner is one of my all time favorites. This was exceptionally good. I would highly recommend it.
Logan Lucky - Funny heist film.
Despicable Me 3 - Much like the two others in the series. Good for kids.
Only the Brave - Entertaining movie based on the true events of a firefighter company.
Atomic Blonde - Pretty good espoinage/action flick set in the 80's.
Safety Not Guaranteed - "Ok" film with some comedy mixed in.
Get Out - Interesting take on a psychological thriller.
Darkest Hour - Gary Oldman does an incredible job playing this historic character. Would recommend.
Thor: Ragnarok - This one really threw me. It funny, entertaining, and has a great soundtrack. However, the "feel" of the movie is so different than the previous films. Still very enjoyable,... but different.
Justice League - Big superhero movie. It was entertaining but not one of the best.
The Shape of Water - Del Toro gives us another monster movie. It was entertaining and I would recommend a watch.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - Great fun, great music,... highly recommended.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle - Better than what I expected. I haven't seen the original Jumanji movies to compare.
Guardians of the Galaxy - Great movie. Highly recommend it.
Innocent Man, An (1989) [910 AS] - early 90's Tom Selleck flick.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Heard about this through the "Oscar buzz". Good movie.
I, Tonya - Not sure how much of this biopic was true vs fantasy, but it was entertaining.
Wonder Women - Fun movie.
The Greatest Showman - If you like musicals you will probably enjoy this. I thought it was "ok" at best.
See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989) [70226] - Classic comedy with Wilder and Prior. Lots of the funny in this one. Highly recommend it.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi - I enjoyed it. There was a lot more "nastalgia" scenes than the previous films. Perhaps that is why I liked it.
Maze Runner: The Death Cure - Pretty terrible. The first movie was interesting but it really went downhill from there.
Wonder - Very good heartfelt flick about a young boy with a facial deformity.
The Post - Good Tom Hanks and Meryl Streep film.
Phantom Thread - I didn't particulary like this film. Daniel Day-Lewis did put in a good performance.
Lady Bird - Kind of weird teenage angst film.
Geostorm - Some good CGI, otherwise a crazy unrealistic doomsday story.
Black Panther - A pretty good addition to the franchise.
Tomb Raider - Another reboot. Nothing special but entertaining.
Pacific Rim Uprising - Like the first one but worse. But who cares, it's giant robots fighting.
Ready Player One - Heavy on the nastalgia. A pretty good showing from Spielberg.
Isle of Dogs - If you are a fan of Wes Anderson then you definitely need to see this one. Not as good as The Grand Budapest Hotel, but still entertaining.
Annihilation - Pretty cool scifi horror movie. I would recommend a watch.
Tale of Tales - Unique foreign film with some big name actors. Rather interesting piece with multiple stories weaved together.
Rampage - Crazy CGI movie with the Rock. What else is there to say?
Dead Pool 2 - Rather good sequel. Lighthearted superhero action pic.
Red Sparrow - Probably one of the better Jennifer Lawrence movies of late.
First Reformed - Rather boring Ethan Hawke film. I would skip.
Avengers: Infinity War - Super big budget movie with an all star cast. If you like the series then a must watch.