Here is my recent watch list (
Blu-ray in black):
World War Z - Not a bad film. Typically action zombie movie.
Congo (1995) [LV 33038-WS]- Talking gorillas, and a volcano full of diamonds.
This Is the End - Did not like this at all. It was painful to watch.
Die Another Day - Mediocre James Bond. Was never a big fan of Bronson as Bond.
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - The best part about this movie is the memories it brings back of the first three.
Poltergeist (1982) (Uncut) [ML104865] - Watched this around Holloween. Definitely a must see.
The Company You Keep - So so. Definitely a rental and not a buy.
Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986) [ML100940] - Continuing the Holloween series.
Willow (1988) [30936] - I really loved this movie. Yes, Val Kilmer wasn't really good, but the music is great and it has a little bit of a Lord of the Rings vibe.
Heavy Metal (1981) [74656] - Classic, must see.
Only God Forgives - I am a huge fan of the movie Drive which also had Gosling in the staring role and same director. Unfortunatly, this is nowhere near as good. It's a "weird" movie that I think most people will "not get" or like.
Emperor - I enjoy period pieces but I thought that overall it was pretty boring.
After Earth - I can't believe the garbage M. Night Shyamalan has been turning out in the past few years. It seems like he gets worse with each and every movie he makes. This is absolutely terrible. I wish Wil Smith would stop pushing his kid to act as Jayden is just terrible.
Monsters University - It was ok, but I liked the previous ones better.
The Fellowship of the Ring Extended Edition- I really am not going to say anything here because I love the LotR movies.
Dutch (Driving Me Crazy) (1991) [1929-80] - Very good Thanksgiving/Christmas movie for the entire family. Ed O'Neill is great.
Hangover 3 - Pretty terrible. I liked the first one, the second one not so much, and this one even less.
Thor: The Dark World (theater) - Pretty good, although the first one was better on all levels in my opinion.
Ender's Game (theater) - Actually not too bad. Wasn't expecting much but it was quite entertaining.
Pacific Rim - Giant robots fighting giant sea monsters. Get the popcorn, turn down the lights, and jack up the volume. Enough said.
Lovelace - Pretty boring overall (especially considering the topic).
Quigley Down Under (1990) [ML102174] - Fun movie. Definitely recommend a watch.
Bullet to the Head - Stallone has been pumping out the action movies lately. This is one of the weaker ones (Rambo, Expendable I and II are much better).
Like Father Like Son (1987) [ID5287TS]- Classic cult 80's movie with a good performance by Dudley Moore. Recommend a viewing if you have never seen it.
R.I.P.D. - This got scathing reviews, and although I would not describe it as a "good movie." I actually thought it was entertaining, but that may have just been due to the fact that Jeff Bridges was in it.
Men in Black (1997) [82656] - The best of the series. Definitely worth a watch.
Before Midnight - Talk talk talk talk. And more talk. This is the third one in the series for those not familiar with the movie. I would recommend watching the first two before taking this on.
Drinking Buddies - I thought this was really boring. Skip.
Ghostbusters (1984) [30413] - Absolute 80's classic. Must see.
Man of Steel - I had been waiting to see this one for a long time. I really liked it. The action was ok, but I liked the fact that they took the character and the history in a different direction and although aspects were recognizable compared to the Reeve's series, it had it's own style. The soundtrack was also amazing.
Ghostbusters 2 (1989) [50166] - Not as much of a classic as the first one. But still very good.
The English Teacher - I thought this was boring and was very predictable.
Barbarella: Queen of the Galaxy (1968) [LV6812-WS] - I can't even begin to offer an explanation on this one. Way out there Italian trippy film. If you have never seen it, I would recommend it as it is a cult classic.
Elysium - I liked District 9 and it seems the director is continuing similar themes here. I would recommend you see this if you have not.
The World's End - This movie received really great reviews but honestly I did not think so much of it in all honesty. Maybe I just don't get the "British Humor".
Cliffhanger (1993) [LD 52236-WS] - Classic Stallone and probably one of his better movies.
The Heat - I really didn't find this to be all that funny.
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Extended Edition - If you are a Tolkien fan than this is obviously a must see. No, it's not as good as LotR, but it's still entertaining.
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Theater)- Very good as well. Definitely recommend a viewing.
The Wolverine - A descent X-men film. Heads up, there is a mid-credit scene that I completely missed when viewing the film so don't turn it off as soon as the credits role.
Crocodile Dundee II (1988) [LV 32147-WS] - A fun family romp movie. Not as good as the first but still entertaining.
Fast & Furious 6 - It's sad to watch this movie knowing Walker is gone. Entertaining, but I liked the last one in the series better.
Red 2 - Descent movie. Nothing special.
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor - Entertaining but the first two were better and with Rachel Weisz no longer playing the main character it's not the same.
The Lone Ranger - Moderately entertaining but nothing too special.
Kick-Ass 2 - So this was a big surprise. I actually really liked it. Wacky superhero movie. If you haven't seen the first one, you should see that first. But this is definitely worth a watch.
Trainspotting: Special Edition #325 (1996) (Uncut) [CC1477L] - Danny Boyle always makes interesting movies. Definitely something "different."